Search      
 

Please click here to make grant recommendations online and view your fund activity.

Please click here to print a Grant Recommendation Form (for advised funds only).
Sign up here to receive «Looking Forward, Giving Back», our regular eNewsletter that includes the latest in charitable giving news.



Standing Committees

Asset Development Committee
Kenneth E. Lehman, Lehman Volvo, Retired, Chair
James D. Cameron, Attorney at Law Elizabeth Mullaugh, Esq. McNees Wallace & Nurick, LLC
Nancy Glen, Community Volunteer Mike Murtha, GL Noble Denton
Bob Haigh, Community Volunteer David W. Sweet, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney, P.C.
L. Jeffery Mattern, FM Global, Retired Jonathan Williams, CFA, CPA, StaufferWilliams Asset Mgmt

Audit Committee
Michael R. Gillespie, Hersha Hospitality Trust, Chair
Dolly Lalvani, Pricewaterhouse Coopers, LLC Kenneth E. Lehman, Lehman Volvo, Retired
William Lehr, Jr., Capital BlueCross Anthony L. White, Highmark


Communication Committee
L. Jeffrey Mattern, FM Global, Retired, Chair
Lynn Burkholder, RLB Marketing, Inc. Dr. Jeffrey Ritchie Ph.D., Lebanon Valley College
Bob Hostetter, Community Volunteer David A. Schankweiler, Journal Multimedia
Nicholas D. Hughes, Business Consultant David B. Skerpon, Capital BlueCross
James Nulton, PPL Electric Utilities Morton Spector, Design House Kitchens & Appliances, LLC


Finance and Administration Committee
Steven M. Hoffman, CPA, Community Volunteer, Chair and Treasurer
Dorothea Aronson, Service Oil Company Kathy Pape, PA American Water Company
Robert J. Dolan, Conrad Siegel Investment Advisors Inc. David A. Schankweiler, Journal Multimedia
David M. Kleppinger, McNees Wallace & Nurick, LLC Cynthia Tolsma, PA Auto Theft Prevention Auth.


Greater Harrisburg Foundation Grantmaking Committee
David B. Skerpon, Capital BlueCross, Chair
Marilynn Abrams, Community Volunteer Renee Lieux, Bybel Rutledge, LLP
John Bolger, Hospice of Central Pennsylvania Edwin Nieves, Nationwide Insurance
Dr. David Bronstein, Community Volunteer Karen F. Snider, Susquehanna Consulting & Financial Group
Linda A. Hicks, PA Department of Public Welfare, Retired Cynthia Tolsma, PA Auto Theft Prevention Auth.


Investment Advisory Committee
Robert J. Dolan, Conrad Siegel Investment Advisors Inc., Chair
Robert E. Caplan, CFA, FMA Advisory, Inc. Peter J. Ressler, Esq., Mette, Evans & Woodside
Frederick D. Fischer, Fischer Financial Services Conrad M. Siegel, Conrad Siegel Actuaries, Retired
Howard Hamann, Hershey Corporation, Retired Jonathan Vipond, III, Esq., Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney, P.C.
Kenneth E. Lehman, Lehman Volvo, Retired Jonathan Williams, CFA, CFP, StaufferWilliams Asset Mgmt
William Lehr, Jr., Capital BlueCross  

Nominating Committee
David M. Kleppinger, Esq., McNees Wallace & Nurick LLC, Chair
Velma A. Redmond, Esq., PA American Water Company Jonathan Vipond, III, Esq., Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney, P.C.
David A. Schankweiler, Journal Multimedia  

Personnel Committee
Kathy Pape, PA American Water Company, Chair
David M. Kleppinger, Esq., McNees Wallace & Nurick, LLC Velma A. Redmond, Esq., PA American Water Company
Dr. Steve C. MacDonald, Community Volunteer David A. Schankweiler, Journal Multimedia
Edwin Nieves, Nationwide Insurance  

Professional Advisors Council
Spencer G. Nauman, Jr., Esq,. Nauman, Smith, Shissler & Hall, LLP, Chair
Robert E. Caplan, CFA, FMA Advisory, Inc. LeRoy (Tucker) S. Maxwell Jr., Esq., Maxwell Law Offices
Robert R. Church, Esq., Keefer Wood Allen & Rahal, LLP Elizabeth P. Mullaugh, Esq., McNees Wallace & Nurick, LLC
Michael B. Devlin, CPA, Boyer & Ritter Peter J. Ressler, Esq., Mette, Evans & Woodside
Donald E. Failor, CLU, Northwestern Mutual Life Ins. Elyse E. Rogers, Esq., Saidis Sullivan & Rogers
Frederick D. Fischer, Fischer Financial Services Kevin M. Scott, Esq., Saul Ewing, LLP
Donald M. Healey, John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Company Stanley A. Smith, Esq., Rhoads & Sinon, LLP
Steven M. Hoffman, CPA, KPMG, Retired Richard W. Stevenson, Esq., NcNees Wallace & Nurick, LLC
Richard K. Hoskinson, Esq., Hoskinson & Wenger Vicky Ann Trimmer, Esq., Mette, Evans & Woodside
Robert J. Langan, CFS, CSA, Wienken & Associates  

TFEC Properties Real Estate Holding Company Advisory Committee
Neal S. West, Harristown Development Corporation, Chair
Bernie Campanella, Fine Line Homes Elizabeth P. Mullaugh, Esq., McNees Wallace & Nurick, LLC
J. Stephen Feinour, Esq., Nauman, Smith, Shissler & Hall, LLC George A. Parmer, Fine Line Homes
Robert C. Grubic, Herbert Rowland & Grubic Peter J. Ressler, Esq., Mette, Evans & Woodside
Mark D. Hipp, Esq. Mette, Evans & Woodside Kevin M. Scott, Esq., Saul Ewing, LLP
Allen E. Hench, Attorney at Law Lane Schultz, Endless Mountain Energy Partners, LLC
Randall G. Hurst, Esq., Mette, Evans & Woodside  

David A. Schankweiler, Journal Multimedia, Chair of the Board of Directors, serves as ex officio on all committees.



The Foundation for Enhancing Communities, 200 North Third Street, P. O. Box 678, Harrisburg, PA 17108-0678,
Telephone: (717) 236-5040, Fax: (717) 231-4463