Select Page
our community

Greater Harrisburg Community Foundation

Slide background

Harrisburg Capital Dome - Dauphin County

Slide background

Chambersburg Fountain - Franklin County

Slide background

Downtown Mechanicsburg Looking East - Cumberland County

Slide background

Dillsburg Borough Building - York County

Slide background

Historic Peace Church - Cumberland County

Slide background

Italian Lake - Dauphin County

Slide background

Union Canal Tunnel Park - Lebanon County

Slide background

Rices Bridge - Perry County

History

The Greater Harrisburg Community Foundation (GHCF) was established in 1920 by Donald McCormick. In 2005, GHCF changed its name to The Foundation for Enhancing Communities in order to better reflect its mission and expanded geographic reach. The name GHCF was maintained as the representative entity charged with carrying out the grantmaking efforts as one of six current regional foundations. GHCF makes discretionary grants to nonprofit organizations that serve residents of Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Lebanon, and Perry counties, and the Dillsburg Area.

Funds

The Greater Harrisburg Community Foundation currently manages 585 funds with assets totaling $97,204,383 (12/31/20).

For a complete list funds, please click here.

Grantmaking Committee

Richard D. Spiegelman, Chair

Jennifer N. Baar

Esmeralda Hetrick

Nicole Stezar Kaylor

David Kutz

Susan Simms Marsh

Philip Horn

Donna Murray

Beth Hancock

Dr. Carolyn Dumaresq, Chair of the Board of Directors, and Robert E. Caplan, Vice Chair of the Board of Directors, serve as ex officios on all committees.

2020 Total Grants Awarded*: $5,837,588

*Includes grants directed by donors and grants directed by Grantmaking Committee.

Grants

The Greater Harrisburg Community Foundation (GHCF), a regional foundation of The Foundation for Enhancing Communities, offers the following competitive grant opportunities: 

Learn more about each grant opportunity, here.

Scholarship Information

2020 Scholarships Total: $492,535.50

219 students received scholarships from the Greater Harrisburg Community Foundation and through management agreements with the Samuel L. Abrams Foundation and the Leon Lowengard and Ray S. Shoemaker scholarships of BNY Mellon, N.A. for the 2020/2021 school year.

 

 

  • ACES Foundation Fund
    • Bianca Bynoe – $1,000.00
    • Kimberly Chen – $1,000.00
    • Maria Gontis – $1,000.00
    • Musarrat Hossain – $1,000.00
    • Emily Kline – $1,000.00
    • Tina Le – $1,000.00
    • Jessica Ledesma – $1,000.00
    • Samuel Orenso – $1,000.00
    • Nidhi Singh – $500.00
  • Leroy G. Adams Fund
    • Brady Miller – $1,923.00
  • Helen R. Ahl Scholarship
    • James Echevarria – $4,130.00
    • Taytum R. Robinson-Covert – $4,130.00
    • Casey Padgett – $100.00
    • Samantha Martin – $100.00
  • Faerie L. Angle Memorial Scholarship
    • Edward Bell – $8,000.00
  • Thomas Balsbaugh Memorial Scholarship
    • Vincent Zheng – $1,000.00
  • Eva Bamberger Stahl Scholarship
    • Sanjna Namasivayam – $1,000.00
  • Ivin S. and Virginia D. Bear Fund
    • Nicholas Evich – $300.00
    • Aaron Backs – $700.00
    • Gabriel Berman – $300.00
    • Spencer Bowman – $300.00
    • David Craley – $300.00
    • Reid Grant – $300.00
    • George DeMers – $300.00
    • Charles Humpert – $700.00
    • Nathaniel Klansek – $700.00
    • Daniel Pivirotto – $700.00
    • Kennedy Akpeneye – $1,000.00
    • Noah Gerberick – $1,000.00
    • Stephen Moores – $1,000.00
    • Jonathan Cunnings – $1,900.00
    • Noah Schmitt – $700.00
    • Ethan Cornwell – $1,000.00
    • Jacob Cornwell – $1,000.00
    • Donald Rohrbaugh – $1,000.00
    • Coleman Owings – $1,000.00
  • Franklin & Marshall College
    • Diane Rushemeza – $7,005.00
    • April Shaffer – $7,263.00
  • Harrisburg Academy
    • Cade Cruso – $4,756.00 – $4,756.00
    • Saige Whiting – $4,756.00 – $4,756.00
    • Leah Maceo – $4,756.50 – $4,756.50
  • Shippensburg
    • Cassandra Root – $2,000.00
    • Andrew Wertz – $2,000.00
    • Adam Wessinger – $2,000.00
    • Ashlyn Browning – $2,000.00
    • Ashley Kennedy – $2,000.00
    • Morgan Hechler – $2,000.00
    • Madeline Davis – $2,000.00
  • Binder Family Scholarship
    • Musarrat Hossain – $10,000.00
    • Olivia Palermo – $10,000.00
    • Mackenzie Poston – $10,000.00
  • Benjamin Pash Bloser Memorial Scholarship
    • Ian Ward – $1,000.00
  • Friends of Megan Bolton Memorial Fund
    • Matthew Gurgiolo – $1,000.00
  • Nick Breach “Never Give Up” Charitable Foundation Scholarship Fund
    • Hanna Brosius – $375.00
    • Hailey Vorkapich – $375.00
  • Simon and Eva Brenner Travel Scholarship
    • Stefanie Goeke – $400.00
    • Hannah Hayes – $245.00
    • Alice Cupp – $400.00
    • Wannica Wyatt – $400.00
  • Edmund A. Brenner, Jr. ’52 Scholarship Fund
    • Dawan Fox – $7,450.00
  • Linda T. Butler Scholarship
    • Jaylinne Rijo – $500.00
  • Central PA Architects Foundation Fund Architecture Scholarship
    • Beverly Brockway – $1,000.00
    • Julianna Petrillo – $1,000.00
  • Jan DiMartino Delany Memorial Scholarship
    • Madison Armstrong – $1,000.00
    • Isley Ward – $1,000.00
  • Harry N. and Melva A. Derickson Scholarship
    • Jeovannee Castillo – $2,757.00
    • Mina Diep – $2,757.00
    • Aude Palenfo – $2,757.00
    • Makenzie Smeigh – $2,757.00
    • Zachary Redcay – $2,757.00
    • Tai Roach-McClendon – $2,757.00
  • Roland E. Dunkelberger Scholarship Fund
    • Brooke Franke – $1,900.00
    • Brooke Weber – $1,900.00
  • Education Matters – The J.M. Heberlig / B.J. Helterbran Scholarship Fund
    • Kelly Donaldson – $1,000.00
  • Educational Opportunity Fund
    • Annie Sia – $5,000.00
    • Jalyn Carter – $5,000.00
  • Donald J. Edwards Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    • Luke Waldner – $500.00
  • Ely-Wain Scholarship Fund
    • Faith Kelly – $1,000.00
    • Olivia Meyers – $1,000.00
    • Briana Long – $1,000.00
    • Lenka Platt – $2,000.00
    • Gabriella Recce – $1,000.00
  • Family & Children’s Services of Lebanon County
    • Abigail Balsbaugh – $2,500.00
    • Aidan Butsko – $500.00
    • Josiah Byler – $3,000.00
    • Emily Long – $2,000.00
    • Alexis Martin – $2,000.00
    • Leigh Ann McIntosh – $1,000.00
    • Neesha Pierre – $1,000.00
    • Reagan Sellers – $3,400.00
    • Kirsten Waldron – $3,000.00
    • Caroline Williams – $2,500.00
  • The Thad G. Gayman Memorial Scholarship
    • Cara Klinger – $500.00
  • Paul E. Hoffner Leadership Fund
    • Skye Bixler – $8,000.00
  • Home Builders Association
    • Joshua Kline – $1,000.00
    • Joseph Massara – $1,000.00
    • Bagriella Recce – $1,000.00
    • Lindsay Scheaffer – $1,000.00
    • Savannah Spicher – $1,000.00
    • Ian Ward – $1,000.00
  • Home Builders Association of Metropolitan Harrisburg Howard Gale Memorial Scholarship
    • Quaid Spicher – $1,000.00
  • Home Builders Association of Metropolitan Harrisburg Dustin Lenker Memorial Scholarship
    • Spencer Stine – $1,000.00
  • Home Builders Association of Metropolitan Harrisburg Wayne Yohe Memorial Scholarship
    • Brayden Cooper – $1,000.00
  • Sales, Marketing & Associates Council of the Home Builders Association of Metropolitan Harrisburg Scholarship
    • Grace Peterson – $1,000.00
  • Roberta L. Houpt Scholarship
    • Cecilia Acri – $400.00
    • Peyton Carr – $615.00
    • Tairah Casher – $615.00
    • Nicole Hostler – $615.00
    • Skyler Iskric – $615.00
    • Divine Maboundou – $615.00
    • Alexa Ramirez – $615.00
    • Precious Rivera – $615.00
    • Tai Roach-McClendon – $400.00
    • Makenzie Smeigh – $400.00
    • Kacie Wagner – $400.00
    • Mackenzie Zeigler – $615.00
  • Lawrence and Julia Z. Hoverter Scholarship
    • Cori Davis – $8,000.00
    • Olivia Muffitt – $8,000.00
  • Leader Scholarship Fund
    • Mengistu Alemu – $5,000.00
    • Sandhaya Dahal – $5,000.00
    • Ache Nicole Galmai – $5,000.00
    • Tammy Plott – $5,000.00
    • Natacha Santiago – $5,000.00
  • Adiv Vivek Lift Soccer Award
    • Hailey George – $500.00
    • Jonathan Horst – $500.00
  • Clyde M. McGeary Fund
    • Keri Marini – $1,200.00
  • McInroy-Sheffer People Trust Scholarship
    • Nina Jhoanna Apaitan – $2,000.00
    • Peyton Carr – $2,000.00
    • Kirsten Dreps – $2,000.00
    • Jonah Hartman – $2,000.00
    • Tina Le – $2,500.00
    • Divina Maboundou – $2,500.00
    • Makenna Morris – $2,500.00
    • Lilyan Pallis – $2,000.00
    • Aubrey Stetts – $2,000.00
  • Microsoft School of the Future Scholarship Fund
    • Joseph Cirksey – $1,000.00
  • Sam Mizrahi Memorial Fund
    • Nathan Cherok – $1,000.00
  • EITC Opportunity Scholarship
    • Brian Taylor Jr. – $1,500.00
    • Levii Bair – $1,000.00
    • Jacqueline Barajas – $1,000.00
    • Gracelynn Brubaker – $1,000.00
    • José Espola – $3,000.00
    • Giuliana Flores – $1,000.00
    • NoraMae Grubb – $1,000.00
    • Maya Marroquin – $1,000.00
    • Mason Maydak – $1,000.00
    • Madison – $1,500.00
    • Maurice – $3,000.00
    • Maliyah – $1,500.00
    • Jasmin Melendrez – $1,000.00
    • Jesus Melendrez – $1,000.00
    • Grace Parker – $3,000.00
    • Noah Parker – $3,000.00
    • Jaelyn Rossy – $1,000.00
    • Madison Stark – $500.00
    • Ava Still – $1,500.00
    • Emma Still – $1,500.00
    • Joshua Still – $3,000.00
    • Wyatt Still – $1,500.00
    • Brian Taylor – $1,000.00
    • Humberto Torres – $2,000.00
    • Paulina Torres – $2,000.00
    • Ariana Torres – $3,500.00
    • Olivia Townsend – $1,000.00
    • Saniah Baltimore – $1,000.00
    • Cortnei Willis – $1,000.00
  • PA House of Representatives Scholarship
    • Paige Cotton – $4,785.00
    • Emily Kline – $4,785.00
  • Palmer Family Foundation Fund
    • Chelsea Hockenberry – $13,639.00
  • PennHOSA Foundation Scholarship Fund
    • Shana Ames – $2,700.00
    • Jacob Bernal – $2,700.00
    • Carley Burns – $2,700.00
    • Yanling Chen – $2,700.00
    • Meliya Hart – $2,700.00
    • Olivia Kachurak – $2,700.00
    • Ashley Maldonado – $2,700.00
    • Sadie Morrison – $2,700.00
    • Haley Nantista – $2,700.00
    • Erik Norloff – $2,700.00
    • Emily Papa – $2,700.00
    • Ruby Pruitt – $2,700.00
  • Penn HOSA Foundation Helen Heidelbaugh Aspire Award
    • Itzel DeLeon – $7,500.00
  • Douglas W. Pfautz Memorial Scholarship
    • Dominic Gomez – $500.00
    • Ethan Lown – $500.00
    • Anthony Pagan – $500.00
  • Lynn E. Poffenberger Memorial Scholarship
    • Peyton Carr – $1,000.00
  • Gary D. Radine Scholarship Program
    • Mason Kauffman – $5,000.00
    • Emma Chi – $5,000.00
  • Reager & Adler, PC Scholarship
    • Jack Drda – $1,000.00
  • Delores Angle Ryder Memorial Scholarship
    • Tyler Kirby – $2,000.00
  • Mary Sachs Memorial Scholarship
    • Margaret Dolbin – $5,000.00
    • Jazmine Scharfenberg – $5,000.00
    • Alyssa Spease – $5,000.00
    • Angel Thompson – $5,000.00
    • Julia Wazeter – $5,000.00
    • Kelsey Young – $5,000.00
  • Tommy Sgrignoli Scholarship Fund
    • Samantha Grubb – $1,000.00
    • Jack Thompson – $1,000.00
  • Joseph C. Shevock Fund
    • Kendell Pryor – $1,000.00
  • The Elaine & Robert Siegel Scholarship Fund
    • Na’ilah Burston – $1,000.00
    • Issac Vail – $2,000.00
  • Charlotte and William W. Skerpon Scholarship Fund
    • Julia Boyle – $1,500.00
  • Lou Drane Fund & Joseph L. and Vivian E. Steele Music Scholarship
    • Jacey Crayton – $5,000.00
    • Alexandra Lynch – $5,000.00
  • Kenneth A. Viani & Pauline M. Viani Scholarship Fund
    • Kaleigh Spease – $8,000.00
  • Francis J. Viozzi Memorial Educational Scholarship for Environmental Studies
    • Lenka Platt – $1,400.00
  • Peggy Wagonhurst Character Recognition Fund
    • $500.00
  • Walters Services Inc. Fabe & Beverly Walters Scholarship Fund
    • Dominic Gomez – $2,000.00
  • Jill B. Whiting Scholarship
    • James DeStefano – $1,000.00
  • Wiconisco High School Alumni Scholarship Foundation
    • Emily Kramer – $6,000.00
  • Jeff Woods Memorial Scholarship
    • Julia Breneman – $500.00
  • Jack and Edna May Yost Scholarship
    • Elizabeth Martin – $2,500.00
    • Makenna Morris – $2,350.00
    • Gabrielle Reifsnyder – $2,350.00
    • Luke Reinhard – $2,500.00

contact us

Are you looking for more information on The Greater Harrisburg Foundation?

get in touch with us